LAST UPDATED 08/15/19
[…] The balance should then be applied in the recalculation of the 1997 K-1.
C. The Petitioner is not Liable for the 1997 Taxes Based upon the Sale of the Assets of the Estate.
1. V&M Management did not exist as a taxable entity in 1997.
The IRS claims that Petitioner is personally liable for the payment of capital gains taxes for the sale of the assets of the sub-chapter S corporation, V&M Management in 1997. In its analysis, the IRS relies primarily on the decision in In Re Harbor Village Development, BC-DC Mass, 95-1 USTC. 87,125. In that the decision, the Court said, at 87, 127:
IRC Sec. 708 provides that a partnership continues for tax purposes
until termination. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 708 (a). Termination for tax
purposes occurs only if either "(A) no part of any business , financial operation or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by
any of its partners in a partnership, or (B) within a twelve month period there is a sale or exchange of fifty percent or more of the total interest
in partnership capital and profits." Id., Sec. 708(b)(1). Here, neither happened during the tax years at issue, so termination of the partnership did not occur for tax purposes.
It is stipulated by the parties that Petitioner was the sole share holder of V&M Management (Stipulation of Facts 4).