LAST UPDATED 08/15/19
[…] The Internal Revenue Code does not explicitly provide either for a taxpayer's filing, or for the Commissioner's acceptance, of an amended return; instead, an amended return is a creature of administrative origin and grace. Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386, 393, 104 S.Ct. 756 (1983), citing Hillsboro National Bank v. Commissioner, 460 U.S. 370, 378-380, n. 10 (1983). The ability of a taxpayer to correct a return in a subsequent year for unclaimed credits in a prior year is recognized in the tax regulations at 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.461-1(3), which states:
If a taxpayer ascertains that a liability should have been taken into account in a prior taxable year, the taxpayer should, if within the period of limitation, file a claim for credit or refund of any overpayment of tax arising therefrom.

Although the regulation speaks of a "claim," it is clear from the next sentence that the method employed should be that of an amended return.
E. The Petitioner should be entitled to roll back the 1998 low income credits as a set-off against the attributed income from the sale of the property.